Below you will find the programme of the Concur conference. All times are in CEST. A general overview of the Qonfest programme can be found here.

The proceedings volume of CONCUR 2021 is now officially published as volume 203 of LIPIcs and available on DROPS. Please use always the ISBN-based URL above to communicate the proceedings (e.g. on the CONCUR 2021 webpage and when communicating the proceedings to the authors etc). Authors and you are encouraged to communicate the DOIs of the papers as persistent identifiers in the web.

Wrong password, please try again.
Registered participants can obtain access to session teasers and session zoom link by entering a password given to them by the organizers. Links to teasers and zoom session will appear when hovering above a session. Links to teasers will appear under the session or paper title.
  
You are logged in as a Qonfest participant. Hovering the mouse above a session will show more information, including links to the teaser videos. You can access the teasers for sessions or individual papers using the links in the programme below. Teasers and recording of sessions will be available on our YouTube channel.

Proceedings: CONCURFMICS FORMATSQEST

Note: To enable your access to QEST papers, first click the Springer link on the QEST homepage.

August 24th

11h45–12h
QONFEST opening session
12h–13h
FORMATS Keynote talk
Daniele Magazzeni
Temporal Reasoning for Intelligent Financial Services: Examples and Challenges
13h–14h
Social lunch (Best Paper CONCUR, Pub Sponsor)
14h–15h15
Session 1
Büchi Automata Javier Esparza
Probabilistic Models Serge Haddad
Vojtěch Havlena and Ondřej Lengál
Reducing (To) the Ranks: Efficient Rank-Based Büchi Automata Complementation
Javier Esparza, Stefan Kiefer, Jan Křetínský and Maximilian Weininger
Enforcing ω-Regular Properties in Markov Chains by Restarting
Kyveli Doveri, Pierre Ganty, Francesco Parolini and Francesco Ranzato
Inclusion Testing of Büchi Automata Based on Well-Quasiorders
Stefan Kiefer, Pavel Semukhin and Cas Widdershoven
Linear-Time Model Checking Branching Processes
Henning Urbat, Daniel Hausmann, Stefan Milius and Lutz Schröder
Nominal Büchi Automata with Name Allocation
Jakob Piribauer, Christel Baier, Nathalie Bertrand and Ocan Sankur
Quantified Linear Temporal Logic over Probabilistic Systems with an Application to Vacuity Checking
15h15–15h45 Coffee break
15h45–16h45
CONCUR+QEST Keynote
Boudewijn Haverkort
Performance Evaluation: Model or Problem Driven?
16h45–17h Coffee break
17h–18h15
Session 2
Games 1 Patricia Bouyer
Léonard Brice, Jean-François Raskin and Marie van den Bogaard
Subgame-Perfect Equilibria in Mean-Payoff Games
Mrudula Balachander, Shibashis Guha and Jean-François Raskin
Fragility and Robustness in Mean-Payoff Adversarial Stackelberg Games
Alexander Kozachinskiy
Continuous Positional Payoffs
18h15–18h30 Coffee break
18h30–19h30
FMICS Keynote talk
Joe Kiniry
Haunting Tales of Applied Formal Methods from Academia and Industry

August 25th

13h–14h
Social lunch (Best Paper QEST)
14h–15h15
Session 3
Nondeterministic and Probabilistic Models Youssouf Oualhadj
Distributed Systems Daniele Varacca
Stefan Kiefer, Richard Mayr, Mahsa Shirmohammadi and Patrick Totzke
Transience in Countable MDPs
Benedikt Bollig, Cinzia Di Giusto, Alain Finkel, Laetitia Laversa, Etienne Lozes and Amrita Suresh
A Unifying Framework for Deciding Synchronizability
Richard Mayr and Eric Munday
Strategy Complexity of Mean Payoff, Total Payoff and Point Payoff Objectives in Countable MDPs
Nathalie Bertrand, Bastien Thomas and Josef Widder
Guard Automata for the Verification of Safety and Liveness of Distributed Algorithms
Ming Xu, Jingyi Mei, Ji Guan and Nengkun Yu
Model Checking Quantum Continuous-Time Markov Chains
Rucha Kulkarni, Umang Mathur and Andreas Pavlogiannis
Dynamic Data-Race Detection Through the Fine-Grained Lens
15h15–15h45 Coffee break
15h45–16h45
QEST Keynote talk
François Baccelli
Stochastic Geometry based Performance Analysis of Wireless Networks
16h45–17h Coffee break
17h–17h50
Session 4
Language Theory Bernd Finkbeiner
A. R. Balasubramanian and K. S. Thejaswini
Adaptive Synchronisation of Pushdown Automata
Ismaël Jecker, Nicolas Mazzocchi and Petra Wolf
Decomposing Permutation Automata
17h50–18h05 Coffee break
18h05–19h30

August 26th

12h–13h
CONCUR Keynote talk
Patricia Bouyer
Parameterized concurrent games
13h–14h
Social lunch (Best Paper FORMATS)
14h–15h15
Session 5
Semantics Bartek Klin
Temporal Logics and Model Checking Christel Baier
Michele Boreale and Daniele Gorla
Algebra and Coalgebra of Stream Products
Muhammad Syifa’ul Mufid, Andrea Micheli, Alessandro Abate and Alessandro Cimatti
SMT-Based Model Checking of Max-Plus Linear Systems
Simon Foster, Chung-Kil Hur and Jim Woodock
Formally Verified Simulations of State-Rich Processes Using Interaction Trees in Isabelle/HOL
Florian Bruse and Martin Lange
A Decidable Non-Regular Modal Fixpoint Logic
Mayuko Kori, Ichiro Hasuo and Shin-ya Katsumata
Fibrational Initial Algebra-Final Coalgebra Coincidence over Initial Algebras:Turning Verification Witnesses Upside Down
Raven Beutner and Bernd Finkbeiner
A Temporal Logic for Strategic Hyperproperties
15h15–15h45 Coffee break
15h45–16h45
FORMATS Keynote talk
Jana Tumova
Formal Methods for Robot Motion Planning with Time and Space Constraints
16h45–17h Coffee break
17h–18h15
Session 6
Games 2 Antonin Kučera
James C. A. Main, Mickael Randour and Jeremy Sproston
Time Flies When Looking out of the Window: Timed Games with Window Parity Objectives
Patricia Bouyer, Youssouf Oualhadj, Mickael Randour and Pierre Vandenhove
Arena-Independent Finite-Memory Determinacy in Stochastic Games
Véronique Bruyère, Jean-François Raskin and Clément Tamines
Stackelberg-Pareto Synthesis

August 27th

14h–15h15
Session 7
Dynamical Systems Aiswarya Cyriac
Equivalences Yuxin Deng
Christel Baier, Florian Funke, Simon Jantsch, Toghrul Karimov, Engel Lefaucheux, Florian Luca, Joël Ouaknine, David Purser, Markus A. Whiteland and James Worrell
The Orbit Problem for Parametric Linear Dynamical Systems
Jan Friso Groote, Jan Martens and Erik de Vink
Bisimulation by Partitioning Is Ω((m+n)log n)
Aneesh K. Shetty, S. Krishna and Georg Zetzsche
Scope-Bounded Reachability in Valence Systems
Thorsten Wißmann, Stefan Milius and Lutz Schröder
Explaining Behavioural Inequivalence Generically in Quasilinear Time
Michal Ajdarów and Antonín Kučera
Deciding Polynomial Termination Complexity for VASS Programs
Rob van Glabbeek, Peter Höfner and Weiyou Wang
Enabling Preserving Bisimulation Equivalence
15h15–15h45 Coffee break
15h45–16h45
CONCUR Keynote talk
Davide Sangiorgi
From Enhanced Coinduction towards Enhanced Induction
16h45–17h Coffee break
17h–18h15
Session 8
Session Types Marco Carbone
Patrick Baillot, Alexis Ghyselen and Naoki Kobayashi
Sized Types with Usages for Parallel Complexity of Pi-Calculus Processes
Rupak Majumdar, Madhavan Mukund, Felix Stutz and Damien Zufferey
Generalising Projection in Asynchronous Multiparty Session Types
Simon Fowler, Wen Kokke, Ornela Dardha, Sam Lindley and J. Garrett Morris
Separating Sessions Smoothly
18h15–18h30 Coffee break
18h30–19h30
Business meeting, Announcement